Certificate of Title
[…] A new title is then issued.
Power of Attorney
When necessary, you can provide a general or limited power of attorney to a third party to handle your title and registration. FLHSMV provides a limited Power of Attorney for a Motor Vehicle, Mobile Home, or Vessel form (HSMV form 82053) for your use.
Vehicle & Vessel Registration
Please be aware there are many versions of a title in circulation, so when completing your transfer, make sure you are putting the information in the correct location.
- Section 320.02(1), Florida Statutes provides,“Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state.”
No registration is required for any motor vehicle which is not operated on the roads of this state during the registration period. The only exception to this is a mobile home, which must be registered regardless of whether it is being used, per section 320.18, Florida Statutes.